People Behind's Data Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of your personal data by the controller People Behind with registered office at Propontidos 3, 10444 Athens, Greece and recorded General Business Register under the number 142222909000 (hereafter referred to as: “People Behind”). Please read through this Privacy Policy carefully, since it contains your rights and duties in relation to People Behind. This Privacy Policy can be reworked or updated from time to time, and so we recommend that you consult it again on a regular basis.

Last update:  23 January 2022

Article 1 – General

1.1. People Behind by means of the present Privacy Policy, also puts itself into compliance with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

1.2. The controller of your personal data is People Behind. A declaration was submitted to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority with regard to the processing of your personal data.

1.3. The present Privacy Policy applies to all platforms and channels used by People Behind for the collection of personal data – corporate website, forms to be filled in, e-mails, etc. –  included other projects’ websites owned and managed by People Behind. 

Article 2 – Personal data we collect

2.1. During a visit to our website:

  • IP address

  • Via cookies: see article 10 read our Cookies policy

 

2.2. When registering for our informative newsletters:

  • E-mail address

  • First name

  • Last Name

  • Field of interest

  • Age

  • Country

  • City of residence

  • Profession

 

2.3. When applying for a workshop/event:

  • E-mail address, first name, last name, telephone number, address, birth date, consent for the use of pictures and videos

 

2.4. When creating an account on e-learning platforms (Moodle) owned and/or managed by People Behind:

  • Name and surname

  • Email address

 

Article 3 – Personal data that we collect indirectly

3.1. Public data of the principal, customer or some other business relation

People Behind sometimes processes public data, e.g. data that are subject to a publication duty, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your website, or data shared in your region or that have appeared in the press.

Article 4 – Purposes of the processing

4.1. General purposes:

People Behind will use the gathered personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • IP address (see article 2.1.): for looking after and improving its website (www.peoplebehind.gr) and including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be discovered, with as legal basis the legitimate interests of People Behind in continuously improving its website and provision of services;

  • E-mail address, name and surname, when registering for the informative newsletters (see article 2.2.): with a view to sending you dedicated direct marketing (automatic e-mail messages or other electronic messages), corporate and projects’ newsletters, vacancies, training opportunities, or information on planned activities (events, seminars, working meetings, workshops), with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;

  • E-mail address, first name, last name, telephone number, address, birth date, consent for the use of pictures and videos (see article 2.3.): in order to record the presence and attendance to the event for reporting purposes (e.g. in the framework of EU-funded projects where a number of direct beneficiaries is foreseen), with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;

  • Photos and videos (see article 2.3): to be used for our internal communication, visibility and reporting purposes, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;

  • You are not obliged to release your personal data, but you do understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

4.2. Direct marketing (Newsletters and Emails):

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing (sending newsletters and emails with content promoting directly or indirectly our activities). The personal data you provide will require an additional explicit consent which we will ask for. If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in electronic form, People Behind can use your data for sending marketing material relating to People Behind and its activities. This consent can be withdrawn at any time – free of charge and without any obligation to give a justification – by making contact via email to info@peoplebehind.gr.

4.3. Transfer to third parties:

People Behind will never pass on your personal data to third parties, with the exception of technical service providers who handle technical support in so far as this is necessary for the technical provision of services and/or if they are obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a judicial ruling. People Behind shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance of the fact that People Behind discloses your data to named third parties, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

People Behind will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

4.4. Legal requirements: In rare cases it can happen that People Behind must reveal your personal data subject to a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. People Behind shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 5 – Duration of the processing

The personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary as a function of the purposes of the processing as described in article 4 and as a function of the contractual relationship between People Behind and you.

The aforementioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific statutory provisions, as well as the prescription periods that oblige us to maintain your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against an action at law.

Article 6 – Your rights

6.1. Right of access and inspection:

You have the right – at any time, free of charge – to take cognizance of your personal data, as well as of the use that People Behind is making of your personal data.

6.2. Right of correction, deletion, and restriction:

You are free to communicate your personal data, or not, to People Behind. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that, in case of refusal to communicate or request for deletion of personal data, certain services and products are not deliverable. You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

6.3. Right of opposition:

You also have a right of opposition against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

6.4. Right of free data transfer:

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

6.5. Right to withdraw consent:

In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

6.6. Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose by post to People Behind – Propontidos 3, 10444, Athens, Greece subject to joining a copy of your identity card.

6.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your Personal Data does not include any profiling, nor will you be subject by us to automated decisions.

6.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

Article 7 – Security and confidentiality

7.1. We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organizational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data as well as any other unauthorized processing of these data.

7.2. Under no circumstances can People Behind be held liable for any direct or indirect harm deriving from an erroneous or wrongful use by a third party of the personal data. People Behind have ensured that when they call upon third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties shall be bound by the same rules.

7.3. You must at all times observe the security rules, including by preventing any unauthorized access to your devices. You are thus solely responsible for the use that is made as of the website from your computer, IP address and from your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 8 – Access by third parties

8.1. In order to be able to process your personal data, we might grant access to your personal data to some of our members or/and employees in charge of specific tasks/actions.

8.2. We guarantee an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and agents and which are identical to this Data Privacy Policy.

8.3 List of data sub-processors:

 

 

Article 9 – Declaration to the Data Protection Authority

 

A declaration was made to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. You can always contact this Commission at the following addresses: Data Protection Authority Offices – Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece | Call Centre: +30-210 6475600 | Fax +30-210 6475628 | E-mail: contact@dpa.gr for this processing of personal data.

Article 10 – Cookies Policy

10.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent out by the servers of Google Analytics and WIX and installed on the hard disk of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website.

10.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish your use preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website. As a result of recent legal changes, all Websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your consent to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

10.3. The Website uses exclusively the following cookies:

WIX is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this website. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so most of the people it is not to set at all. User data is all anonymous.

Google Analytics Cookie: To understand how people, use our website, and to discover areas on our site with issues, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use some sort of analytics program like this. The data it collects helps us see things like how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way.

Social Media Cookies: Are used to offer social media modules on a website, such as Facebook like button, Twitter Follow and other social media pages.

Note: we exercise absolutely no influence on the content of these declarations, nor on the content of the cookies of the third parties.

10.4. Your consent:

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Switching off cookies can mean that you can no longer make use of certain functionalities of the Website.

You can also find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Article 11 – Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed by, interpreted and executed in accordance with Greek law, which is solely applicable. The courts of Piraeus have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute that should arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy.